Author Topic: 2019 Southwest Aquarium Keeper Event (SAKE)  (Read 2939 times)

azkillie

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
2019 Southwest Aquarium Keeper Event (SAKE)
« on: July 13, 2018, 12:25:02 PM »
The 2019 Southwest Aquarium Keeper Event will be on Saturday, April 27, 2019. We will have several programs, a giant raffle, and both a silent and a regular auction.  There is no admission fee and everyone is welcome.  We do encourage you to donate fish, aquatic plants, live food cultures, and aquarium items for the auctions to help us defray our expenses.

LOCATION: SAKE will be held at:
    La Quinta Inns & Suites
    2510 W Greenway Rd  (NE corner of I-17 at Greenway)
    Phoenix, AZ 85023

    In 2018, early registrations had to be closed when we exceeded what was allowable by the city fire code. 
    To solve that problem, we have added another large room and almost doubled the space for 2019 SAKE.
 
REGISTER NOW:  There is no registration fee to attend SAKE.  You can register at the door; however, we encourage you to "register" before the event.  There may be some incentives offered at the event for those who register early. To register early, on or after January 14, 2019, please send an e-mail to azkillie@yahoo.com.  The e-mail to register must include:

    1.    Your name
    2.    Any current aquarium club affiliation(s), if any
    3.    Current hometown (and state)

If you are registering a spouse, children, or a friend, please include the same information for each attendee.  Children aged 8 and under do not need to be registered.  When your registration has been processed, you will see your name listed below.  The deadline for early registration is April 23.

SPECIAL FEATURE:
  • International Betta Congress (IBC) Sanctioned District show co-hosted by the AZ Betta Hobbyists - See the Betta show rules posted below.

SCHEDULE: (subject to changes)
 9:00 a.m.     Set up begins (log in and sort mailed in fish shipments; set up Silent Auction and raffle tables; etc.)
 9:30             Doors open for attendees
11:30            Betta Show opens in the Rose Room (behind the cafeteria)
11:30            Silent Auction begins in the Rose Room - the Silent Auction closes at 3:00 and items will be distributed starting at 5:00 (if you can’t stay until then, please do NOT bid on items in the Silent Auction)
11:45-12:15  First program: David Villapudua - "Planted Tank Base Essentials"
12:15-12:45  1st Raffle Drawing session
12:45-1:15    Second program: Samantha Levell - ”The A Betta Cs of animal behavior”
 1:15-1:45     Break
 1:45-2:15    Third Program: Bob Goemans - "LED Aquarium Lighting, Past, Present, and Future"
 2:15-2:45     Regular Auction – first session (you can pay for your items during either the next break, when the Silent Auction items are distributed, or after the evening auction)
 2:45-3:00     Break
 3:00             Silent Auction ends and Betta Show closes
 3:00-3:45      Fourth program: John Willmon - "Building Biotopes & Breeding Killifish in Planted Tanks"   
 3:45             2nd (final) Raffle Drawing session 
 4:00-5:00     Fifth program: Dr. Ron Harlan - "Five Easy Pisces" (Care and Breeding of 5 of My Favorite Killies)
 5:00             Silent Auction distribution begins
 5:00             Dinner break starts
 5:45-6:45     Sixth program: Ken Normandin - "Collecting In Colombia
 6:45             Break
 7:00             Regular Auction - second session - until completed

RAFFLE ITEMS:  If you have items you would like to donate to the raffle, they are certainly welcome.  However, all raffle items should be new and in the original packaging whenever possible.  Partially used or "not new" items should go into the auction.

EVENT SPONSORS:  We encourage you to buy products from the companies who are donating to SAKE.  For the list of companies from whom we have received raffle items, go to
http://forum.azrivulinkeepers.org/index.php?topic=1125.0


AUCTION DONATIONS:  Since SAKE is a FREE event we ask that you donate your auction items in order to help offset our costs. Expenses for SAKE run from $1,500 - $2,000 so every donated auction item helps to defray costs.

AUCTION SALES: In past years some sellers, mainly those coming from out-of-state, would both donate and sell items at the auction. Trying to split an auction account became both complicated and tedious with 500+ auction lots.  Our solution is that if you are planning on selling your items at SAKE, all items of yours will be sold with a 50% split.  We would still like to approve all sales items ahead of time.  If you would like to sell something at SAKE, please contact Allan Semeit at azkillie@yahoo.com or we will consider your items as donations.

AUCTION ITEM REGISTRATION: If you are bringing items for the auctions, it would greatly help if you fill out an auction form BEFORE you arrive. Please e-mail your list to - john.kukowski@gmail.com and bring the form with you and turn it in when you check in at SAKE.  The form is attached as a pdf file below.  It is in two places, above and below the Betta show rules.  If you are unable to print the pdf, you can provide the same information on the e-mail.  Almost anything "fish-related" is welcome as a donation. 

SAKE EVENT TEAMS:

     Silent Auction captains - Dan Pape and Dave Padgett
     Regular Auction captain - Danelle Chaney
     Raffle captain - Sarah Walker
     Participant Registration captain - Tara Launders
     Auction Registration captain - Kristen Stewart
     Betta Show captain - Ron Sower and Stacy Fenhaus


This page will be updated as more information is confirmed.

See attached documents below this -
« Last Edit: April 26, 2019, 04:49:22 PM by azkillie »

azkillie

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: 2019 Southwest Aquarium Keeper Event (SAKE)
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2019, 01:43:50 PM »
These are the people who have registered for the 2019 SAKE.  If you are not listed, see the registration instructions above.  You can still register at the door.

      Name                  Club Affiliations (if any)     City, State   

   1. Allan Semeit......AKA, ARK, DWAS, GPPS, SAS....Phoenix, AZ
   2. Derek Tang......ARK, DWAS, VSKS....Chandler, AZ
   3. Tyler Gaston....Tempe, AZ
   4. Bill Blair......ARK, DAS, AAPE, SAS....Sun City, AZ
   5. Sherry Blair......ARK, DAS, AAPE, SAS....Sun City, AZ

   6. Sarah Walker.......ARK, DWAS, AAPE, DAS, AKA....Phoenix, AZ
   7. J.D. Uker.......ARK, DWAS, AAPE, DAS, AKA....Phoenix, AZ
   8. Art Brinkmann......ARK, DWAS....Glendale, AZ
   9. Bonnie Brinkmann......ARK....Glendale, AZ
 10. E-Jay Christopher......AAPE, AKA, SAS....Mesa, AZ

 11. Jenny Christopher......AAPE, AKA, SAS....Mesa, AZ
 12. Justin Bratten......ARK, DWAS....Phoenix, AZ
 13. Jessica Bauer......ARK, DWAS...Phoenix, AZ
 14. Bob Goemans......ARK, DAS....Tucson, AZ
 15. James Hall......ARK....Gilbert AZ
 
 16. John Kukowski......ARK....Glendale, AZ
 17. Haydee Kukowski......ARK....Glendale, AZ
 18. Jeremy Kurtz......ARK, DWAS, DAS, AKA, ACA, ALA....Mesa, AZ
 19. Marita "Rita" Lammie......ARK....Gilbert, AZ
 20. Tara Launders......ARK....Peoria, AZ
 
 21. James McIntosh......AAPE, ARK....Glendale, AZ
 22. Ben Melesio Jr......AKA, ARK....San Tan Valley, AZ
 23. Sam Murphy......DAS, ARK, AKA....Tucson, AZ
 24. Ken Pace......AKA, ARK, DWAS, SAS....Mesa, AZ
 25. David Padgett......ARK, DAS....Tucson, AZ

 26. Dan Pape......ARK, DAS, AKA....Tucson, AZ
 27. Dave Ryan......ARK, AKA....Phoenix, AZ
 28. Gabe Skidmore......ARK, AKA, DAS....Tucson, AZ
 29. Ron Sower......ARK, SAS....Florence, AZ
 30. Kristen Stewart......ARK....Mesa, AZ

 31. Richard Strickland......ARK....Scottsdale, AZ
 32. Chris Strickland......ARK....Scottsdale, AZ
 33. Hannah Tift......ARK, SAS....Mesa, AZ
 34. Johnny Tse......ARK, SAS....Tempe, AZ
 35. David Villapudua......ARK, SAS

 36. John Willmon......AKA, AAPE, AGA, ASHS, DAS, IAS, TAVS....Tucson, AZ
 37. Debra Howard......ARK....Mesa, AZ
 38. Tina Launders....Peoria, AZ
 39. Ron Whaley......ARK, AAPE, DWAS, SAS....Sedona, AZ
 40. Rebecca Oakley......ARK, SAS....Glendale, AZ

 41. Jeff Hostetler....AAPE....Sun City West, AZ
 42. Melissa Etheridge......ARK....Phoenix, AZ
 43. Tim McCullough......AKA, ARK....Flagstaff, AZ
 44. Bill Maynard....Phoenix, AZ
 45. Jason Lumactod......DWAS, SAS....Maricopa, AZ

 46. Scott Rakich....Phoenix, AZ
 47. Dan Smith....Mesa, AZ
 48. Jeff Rhodes......SAS....Phoenix, AZ
 49. Ramona Rhodes......SAS....Phoenix, AZ
 50. Jim Jundt....Peoria, AZ

 51. Ellie Jundt......Peoria, AZ
 52. Kerry Schultz......DWAS....Avondale, AZ
 53. Tom Wilkinson......ARK....Goodyear, AZ
 54. Danelle Chaney......ARK, AAPE, SAS....Peoria, AZ
 55. Patricia Seifried......DWAS....Glendale, AZ

 56. Lynn Cain......DWAS....Phoenix, AZ
 57. Lori Blair......DAS, SAS....Tucson, AZ
 58. John Blair......DAS, SAS....Tucson, AZ
 59. Keeley Blair......DAS, SAS....Tucson, AZ
 60. Ashton Blair......DAS, SAS....Tucson, AZ

 61. Adelle Torres....Tonopah, AZ
 62. Brandon Perez....Tonopah, AZ
 63. David Huie......COAST, SDTFS, SDKG....El Cajon, CA
 64. Samuel Portillo....Buckeye, AZ
 65. Abigail Molina....Buckeye, AZ

 66. Travis Moore....Glendale, AZ
 67. Jesse Moore....Glendale, AZ
 68. Mark Milliken......AZBH....Peoria, AZ
 69. Caleb Milliken......AZBH....Peoria, AZ
 70. Kenny Wong......DAS....Tucson, AZ

 71. Jim Russell......SCKC....Yorba Linda, CA
 72. Jim Rae......SCKC....Corona, CA
 73. Chris Breitkreutz......SCKC....North Edwards, CA
 74. Kathleen Breitkreutz......SCKC....North Edwards, CA
 75. Tanya Vaughn......SAS....Anthem, AZ

 76. Kylie Vaughn......SAS....Anthem, AZ
 77. Shawn Ryan....Goodyear, AZ
 78. Matt Pfeilstucker....Phoenix, AZ
 79. George Garcia....Phoenix, AZ
 80. Phil Farrell......NANFA, SAC....Placerville, CA

 81. Harold Ansell......DWAS....Mesa, AZ
 82. Ron Harlan......SCKC, SDKC, AKA, SDTFS....Fallbrook, CA 
 83. Lucy Ross......VSKC....Phoenix, AZ
 84. John Pitcairn......SDKG, SCKC, SDTFS, AKA, COAST, SCWG....San Diego, CA
 85. Chris Armstrong......DWAS....Phoenix, AZ

 86. Emily Jacobson.......DAS....Tucson, AZ
 87. Brittany Griwzow......DAS....Tucson, AZ
 88. Tom Roberts......AAPE....Phoenix, AZ
 89. Robert McRae......DWAS, AAPE, FRAG....Phoenix, AZ
 90. Shelly McRae....Phoenix, AZ

 91. Sheila Hoppe....Tempe, AZ
 92. Lee Roop......DAS....Tucson, AZ
 93. Simon Vu....Peoria, AZ
 94. Richard Self......DWAS....Phoenix, AZ
 95. Cathie Rasmussen....Sun City West, AZ

 96. Holly Rutan......IBC, BBU.....Los Angeles, CA 
 97. Nelson Snook......IBC, CBS, AZBH....Livermore, CA
 98. Tim Gunty......AAFS, AAPE, AZBH, FRAG, SAS, SIA....San Tan Valley, AZ
 99. Crystal Gunty......AAFS, AAPE, AZBH, SAS, SIA....San Tan Valley, AZ
100. David Spector.....AZBH....Vancouver, WA

101. Steve Mac Auley......AZBH....Rancho Mirage, CA
102. Karen Mac Auley......AZBH....Rancho Mirage, CA
103. Samantha Levell......COAST, IBC, ALA....Riverside, CA
104. Stacey Stanislaw....Tucson, AZ
105. Rune Stanislaw....Tucson, AZ

106. Mike Jones......SAS....Phoenix, AZ
107. Brianna Nunez......ARK, DWAS, SAS....Phoenix, AZ
108. Leonardo Gutierrez......ARK, DWAS, SAS....Phoenix, AZ
109. Dave Combs....Fountain Hills, AZ
110. Diane Krenn......SAS....Glendale, AZ

111. Richard (Rick) Waldhouse......DWAS....Peoria, AZ
112. Kellie Bender......AAPE, SAS....Mesa, AZ
113. Chris Bender....Mesa, AZ
114. Harrison Platt......ARK, FRAG, DWAS....Phoenix, AZ
115. Mark Simich......IBC....Acton, CA

116. Sandy Binder......AKA, SCKC, COAST....Seal Beach, CA
117. Albert Joiner....Glendale, AZ
118. Samantha Levell......IBC....Riverside, CA
119. Smittie Davison......DAS....Tucson, AZ
120. John Schuch......SAS....Mesa, AZ

121. Lisa Fetter......SAS....Mesa, AZ
122. Russ Feilzer......SCKC, AKA....Arroyo Grande, CA
123. Mickey Perreaud......DWAS, SAS....Cave Creek, AZ
124. Chuck Neal....Cave Creek, AZ
125. Joel Minisquero......AAPE, DWAS....Peoria, AZ

126. Scott Jacobson......ACA....Shepherdstown, WV
127. Aztlan Jacobson....Shepherdstown, WV
128. Ken Normandin......AKA, SKS....Jacksonville, FL
129. Jeff Seals....Phoenix, AZ
130. Delilah Seals....Phoenix, AZ

131. Alyssa Szafasz......AZBH....Tempe, AZ
132. Jesus Brito....Tempe, AZ
133. Tim Mixey......ARK....Tempe, AZ
134. Kori Larimore....ARK....Tempe, AZ
135. Dominik Baldassari....Phoenix, AZ

136. Karen Baldassari....Phoenix, AZ
137. Mike Coleman......SAS....Phoenix, AZ
138. Ricardo Ortiz....Goodyear, AZ
139. Ben Moulinet......SAS....Phoenix, AZ
140. Martin Starr....Avondale, AZ

141. Tommy Stewart....Avondale, AZ
142. Diane Skalsky......Phoenix, AZ
143. Judy Hayes......SAS....Tucson, AZ
144. Harim Ramos......DAS....Tucson, AZ
145. Sarela Carreon......DAS....Tucson, AZ

146. Ellie Yar......SAS....Queen Creek, AZ
147. Shawn Yar....Queen Creek, AZ
148. Brenton Bogart......SAS....Laveen, AZ
149. Mike McGrane......DWAS....Phoenix, AZ
150. Gayle McGrane....Phoenix AZ

151. Roger Lorts......ARK, AKA....Phoenix, AZ
152. Alan Thiem......DAS....Tucson, AZ
153. Michael Cole......ARK....Phoenix, AZ
154. Richard A. Wolf......DWAS....Peoria, AZ
155. Dawn Ramirez......DWAS....Peoria, AZ

156. Jim Henderson......DWAS....Phoenix, AZ
157. Cary Wheeler......DWAS....Mesa, AZ
158. Ray Van Veen......SCKC, AKA....Los Angeles, CA
159. Chance Adkins....Phoenix,AZ
160. Hayden Murphy....Phoenix, AZ

161. Preston John......SAS....Mesa, AZ
162. Paden John......SAS....Mesa, AZ
163. Riley Booth......SAS....Ahwatukee, AZ
164. Joshua J Gambrel......AAPE, AZBH....Glendale, AZ
165. Jeanette Groce......SAS....Casa Grande, AZ

-----------------Early Registration Ends---------------------------------------------------------

166. Kimberley Popken......ACIA, AAFS, SAS, SWC....Gilbert, Arizona
167. Chrissy Kim....Tucson, AZ
168. Natasha Fondren....Tucson, AZ

----------------Registered at the door-----------------------------------------------------------

169. Calista Gonzalez
170. Stacy Fenhaus
171. Hector Delariva
172. Alex Salcido
173. - duplicate -
174. Brandy Sommers
175. Jessica Sommers
176. Joe deDiego
177. - duplicate -
178. Jason Mineo
179. Samuel Bedgood
180. Nick Smith
181. Karla Kungle
182. - duplicate -
183. - duplicate -
184. James Cranton
185. Zachary Cranton
186, Stephanie Garafola
187. Ron Rudnick
Keith Caulfield
188. Anne Caulfield
189. James Largo
190. Loraine Desmarais
191 Cathee O'Hero
192. Michael Wentworth
194. Wayne Myus
195. D. Lomas
196. Lacee Desmarais
197. Sonia Hickman
198. Thomas Gotts
199. Tylee Malone
200. Matthew Furrey
201. Alan Ehrlich
202. Elizabeth Glicksman
203. Victoria McKenna
204. Tom Lanscheel










Key to Club abbreviations:

AAFS = Arizona Aquarium Fresh and Saltwater
AAPE = Arizona Aquatic Plant Enthusiasts
AC = African Cichlids
ACIA = African Cichlids in Arizona
AKA = American Killifish Association
ALA = American Livebearer Association
AGA = Aquatic Gardeners Association
ARK = Arizona Rivulin Keepers
ASHS = American Society for the Horticultural Sciences - Industry/Academic Society
AZBH = Arizona Betta Hobbyists
BAKA = San Francisco Bay Area Killifish Association
BBU = Betta Breeders United
CA = Cichlids Anonymous
CBS = California Betta Society
CKC = Colorado Killie Club
COAST = California Organization of Aquatic Show Tropicals
DAS = Desert Aquarist Society (Arizona)
DFWKA = Dallas/Fort Worth Killifish Association (Texas)
DWAS = Dry Wash Aquarium Society (Arizona)
FRAG = Arizona Fish & Reef Aquarium Group
GPPS = Greater Phoenix Pond Society
GSAS = Greater Seattle Aquarium Society
IAS = International Aroid Society
IBC = International Betta Congress
HCCC = Hill Country Cichlid Club (Texas)
MAS = Minnesota Aquarium Society
NAAC = Northern Arizona Aquatics Club
NANFA = North American Native Fishes Association
PCCA = Pacific Coast Cichlid Association
SAC = Sacramento Aquarium Society
SDKG = San Diego Killifish Group
SDTFS = San Diego Tropical Fish Society
SFAS = San Francisco Aquarium Society
SAS = Southwest Aquatic Society
SCAPE = Southern California Aquatic Plant Enthusiasts
SCKC = Southern California Killi Club
SIA = Southwest Inverts and Aquatics
SKS= Suncoast Killifish Society
SWC = Southwest Cichlids
TAKO = Texas Area Killifish Organization
TAVS = Tucson African Violet Society
VSKC = Valley of the Sun Koi Club (Arizona)
« Last Edit: May 07, 2019, 06:41:30 AM by azkillie »