Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Club News / 2019 Southwest Aquarium Keeper Event (SAKE)
« Last post by azkillie on July 13, 2018, 12:25:02 PM »
The date for the next Southwest Aquarium Keeper Event is Saturday, April 27, 2019

The location is still undetermined as La Quinta hotels have been purchased and the one we use is not currently accepting reservations for next year.  We hope to continue having the event there but won't know for a few more months.

 
2
This is a tentative list of fishes (and some aquatic plants) expected to be available in the SAKE auctions

KILLIFISH:
Aphanius farsicus Lake Maharlu

Aphyosemion aureum GEB 94-9
Aphyosemion australe BSWG 97-24 Cap Esterias
Aphyosemion australe "Harlan's burnt orange"
Aphyosemion batesii GEMGV 12/05
Aphyosemion bivitattum Funge
Aphyosemion bivittatum Mbonge
Aphyosemion bivittatum Ombe River System
Aphyosemion cameronese
Aphyosemion campomaanense campomaanense ABK 07-181
Aphyosemion coeleste Mounana
Aphyosemion elberti Bafole
Aphyosemion exiguum Mefameboto ABDK 10-369
Aphyosemion hera
Aphyosemion lamberti PEG 2009-14
Aphyosemion musafirii AVD 2007-01
Aphyosemion occellatum Sika Sika GJS 00-5
Aphyosemion ogoense GHP 80-24
Aphyosemion poliaki Monea
Aphyosemion punctatum Bolo Bai (formerlyBoung Bai)
Aphyosemion rectogoense PEG 95/16
Aphyosemion species affinis wildekampi ABDC 10-408 Nbateka
Aphyosemion species COFE 2010-23
Aphyosemion species Lobaye
Aphyosemion species Ntoba FCCO 2013-15
Aphyosemion splendopleure
Aphyosemion splendopleure Tiko green
Aphyosemion splendopleure Ekondo Titi
Aphyosemion volcanum Chutes D’Ekom HLM 99/1
Aphyosemion volcanum Ekondo Titi CB3SR

Aplocheilus lineatus Red

Archiaphyosemion petersi

Austrofundulus affinis myersi
Austrofundulus limnaeus Quisiro PODRABSKY Lab Strain

Campellolebias dorsimaculatus

Epiplatys dageti
Epiplatys fasciolatus CI-08
Epiplatys lamottei Koule GRC90/178
Epilatys roloffi

Fundulopanchax amieti
Fundulopanchax cinnemomeum Kurume ADL 13-35
Fundulopanchax filamentosus Ijebu Ode
Fundulopanchax filamentosus Majidun NG NM 14
Fundulopanchax gardneri Lafia
Fundulopanchax (gardneri) nigerianus Dumbo ADL 13/15
Fundulopanchax gresensi Takwai
Fundulopanchax sjoestedti Dwarf Red
Fundulopanchax sjoestedti Niger Delta
Fundulopanchax spoorenbergi
Fundulopanchax spurrelli

Fundulus cingulatus

Jordanella floridae American Flag Fish
Jordanella floridae Tampa 2006-3

Lucania goodei

Moema species Paliou II BPB 2015-28 Rio Grande, Chiquitos Province, Bolivia

Nematolebias whitei Tamoios

Nimbapanchax petersi Banco Park

Nothobranchius guentheri
Nothobranchius guentheri Zanzibar
Nothobranchius jubbi
Nothobranchius korthause Red
Nothobranchius korthausae Yellow
Nothobranchius krysanovi Quelimane MOZ 04-9
Nothobranchius species Mugeta K2011-18

Pachypanchax playfairii
Pachypanchax sakaramyi
Pachypanchax sparksorum

Procatopus similis Kumba

Pronothobranchius seymouri Kasseh GHALOZ 03-16 40

Rachovia species Monteria

Rivulus affinis weberi PAN 2012-03
Rivulus cryptocallus
Rivulus fransvermeuleni Bakhuis SUR 2010-12
Rivulus fuscolineatus Serderus Oasis Cano CR 01-11
Rivulus (Melanorivulus) species Aqua Boa Hoetmer HvdB 2014/27
Rivulus rectocaudatus
Rivulus species affinis irridescens Dos de Mayo
Rivulus species Apaporis River Crossing ICE 2015/18
Rivulus species Kuna Yala PAN 2009-29
Rivulus taeniatus Morelia ICE 2016-03
Rivulus (Laimosemion) xiphidius SFG 04 Crique Blanche
Rivulus (Laimosemion) xiphidius Crique Boulanger

Scriptaphyosemion banforense Banfora
Scriptaphyosemion cauveti Kindia
Scriptaphyosemion etzeli Lungi LOL 99-10
Scriptaphyosemion geryi Dandayah
Scriptaphyosemion guignardi Sougheta
Scriptaphyosemion guignardi Mamou
Scriptyaphyosemion liberiense Calabarica
Scriptaphyosemion species Guinea

Simpsonichthys santanae

Spectrolebias reticulatus Rio Xingu

Valencia letourneuxi Corfu

ANABANTIDS:
Betta rubra
Royal Blue Betta splendens

BARBS:
Pethia conchonis Rosy Barb

CICHLIDS:
Anomalochromois thomasi
Apistogramma baenschi
Apistogramma cacatuiodes "Tripe Red"
Apistogramma cf. urteagi
Apistogramma erythrura
Apistogramma nijsenni
Cryptoheras panamensis
Julidochromis dickfeldi
Koi Angels
Pelvicachromis pulcher (Kribensis - both common and super red)
Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor Victoriae

LIVEBEARERS:
Heterandria formosa (Least killifish)
Limia tridens

AUSTRALIAN/NEW GUINEA FISHES:
Chlamydogobius eremius (Australian Desert Goby)
Pseudomugil gertraudae
Melanotaenia australis Drysdale
Melanotaenia splendida splendida Deep Water Creek
Melanotaenia parva

PYGMY SUNFISHES:
Elassoma affinis evergladei
Elassoma gilberti
Elassoma okefenokee Pygmy Sunfish

AQUATIC PLANTS: - We are only listing those are being brought by John Willmon
Cryptocoryne affinis ‘Metallic Red’
Cryptocoryne hudoroi
Cryptocoryne usteriana ‘Bogner’
Cryptocoryne striolata ‘Jongkong’ (WILD)
Cryptocoryne nurii var. raubensis
Cryptocoryne cordata var. siamensis
Cryptocoryne moehlmannii
Anubias barteri var. barteri ‘Butterfly’
Lagenandra meeboldii ‘Red Round’

3
We encourage you to patronize the companies listed below and to purchase their products. Please mention the Arizona Rivulin Keepers when you contact them.

Sponsoring Local Stores:

    Aquarium Arts  1810 W Baseline Rd #1, Mesa, AZ 85202, Phone: 480-820-8688  http://aquariumarts.net/   

    The Cichlid Shack  455 S. 48th Street #104, Tempe, AZ 85281, Phone: 520-414-3580  http://thecichlidshack.com

    The Ocean Floor  2347 W Thomas Road, Phoenix, AZ 85009, Phone: 602-254-8252 http://www.oceanfloorstore.com/

    The Pet Shop  2235 S Power Rd, Mesa, AZ 85209, Phone: 480-807-7840   http://thepetshopaz.com

    Tropical Treasures  3502 W Greenway Rd #7, Phoenix, AZ 85053, Phone: 602-903-2347 http://www.tropicaltreasuresaz.com/


Sponsoring Mail Order Companies:

    Amazonas magazine  http://www.reef2rainforest.com/amazonas-magazine/

    Back to Nature Filtration  http://www.backtonaturefiltration.org/

    Brine Shrimp Direct  http://www.brineshrimpdirect.com/

    Chewy  https://www.chewy.com/b/fish-885

    Dr. Tim's Aquatics  http://drtimsaquatics.com/

    Drs. Foster & Smith  http://www.drsfostersmith.com/

    Green Oasis Farms  https://www.greenoasisfarms.com/

    Tannin Aquatics  http://www.tanninaquatics.com/

    The Pleco Feeder  http://www.theplecofeeder.com/

    Truvu Aquariums  https://www.truvuaquariums.com/

    Wet Plants  http://Wetplants.com

 
Sponsoring Aquarium Product and Distribution Companies:

    Acurel  http://www.acurel.com/
 
    Aquatic Life  http://www.aquaticlife.com/   

    Blue Life USA  http://www.bluelifeusa.com/

    Boyd Enterprises - manufacturer of Chemipure products  http://www.chemi-pure.com/

    CaribSea  http://www.caribsea.com/

    Central Aquatics - distributor of Aqueon, Coralife, Kent Marine, and TFH brands  http://www.central-aquatics.com/

    Cobalt Aquatics  http://www.cobaltaquatics.com/

    Ecological Laboratories, Inc.  www.microbelift.com

    Fluval  http://www.fluvalaquatics.com/

    New Life International  http://www.nlsfishfood.com

    Sera  https://www.sera.de/us/

    Tetra USA  http://www.tetra-fish.com/

    Xtreme Aquatic Foods  http://www.xtremeaquaticfoods.com/

    Zoo Med Laboratories  http://www.zoomed.com
   
4
Past Programs / SPEAKER BIOGRAPHIES
« Last post by azkillie on January 09, 2018, 10:26:31 AM »
Dr. Ron Harlan (also known as Piranha Ron) can trace his interest in tropical fish to his childhood in Rangoon, Burma.  He helped a family friend, U Cho, drag a seine through streams collecting tropical fish.  Ron joined the American Killifish Association in 1965 and was a member of the BAKA during his high school years when he lived in a bedroom with with 35 species of killies and dwarf cichlids.

More recently he had been the resident Rivulus expert in the Southern California Killi Club and keeps a slightly more modest number of species.  Ron has taken 6 fish collecting trips into the Peruvian Amazon as well as collected in Mexico, Costa Rica, Venezuela, and most recently in Myanmar (Burma). Professionally, Ron was a biology faculty member, department chairman, and Dean of Instruction at Glendale College (California) for 33 years. Now retired, he is the owner of Back to Nature Filtration founded in 1985 and still provides affordable reverse osmosis systems to the tropical fish and orchid hobbyist.

Nicholas Saint-Erne, DVM has been keeping exotic pets since getting his first pet turtle in 1966, and setting up his first aquarium in 1968.  His major field of study was Fisheries Biology for his Bachelor of Science degree.  In 1984 he received his Doctor of Veterinary Medicine degree from Kansas State University. He practiced small animal and exotic pet medicine in Las Vegas, Nevada for 15 years (1984-1999), the last 5 years of which were at a PetSmart Veterinary Service clinic within a PetSmart store in Las Vegas.  Nick was the consulting veterinarian for the Las Vegas Zoo, and for many of the performers with animal acts in Las Vegas, treating lions, tigers and other big cats, as well as performing birds and primates. He also supervised health care for the koi ponds at many of the Las Vegas Resorts.

Since 1999, Nick has lived in Arizona where he is the Quality Assurance Veterinarian for PetSmart Inc., which is based in Phoenix. His current role is to supervise the care of the fish and reptiles sold at over 1600 PetSmart stores in the United States, Canada and Puerto Rico.  This includes annual visits to pet breeder’s facilities in the US and Canada, and supervising the health care of the tropical fish in 5 distribution facilities, each containing over 4000 fish tanks with state-of-the-art recirculating filtration systems.

Nick is an Executive Board member of the World Aquatic Veterinary Medical Association and the WAVMA President for 2016, a member of the American Veterinary Medical Association, the Association of Reptile and Amphibian Veterinarians, as well as the Valley of the Sun Koi Club in Phoenix.  He was the 2010 Chairman for the AVMA Aquatic Veterinary Medical Committee, and is currently the Executive Editor for the WAVMA quarterly journal.

John Willmon is a lifelong hobbyist, getting his first aquarium in the early 1990’s as a present on his seventh birthday. He is finishing his Plant Sciences undergrad this year at the University of Arizona, where he hopes to continue on to Graduate school. John is the current Vice President, as well as the Media Director, of the Desert Aquarist Society in Tucson. He has been keeping planted aquariums since 2011, and currently has close to 15 planted tanks. John keeps a variety of fish but has a bit of an obsession with two genera specifically, the Apistogramma dwarf cichlids, and Nannostomus (Pencilfish); although, he has also been keeping killifish since SAKE 2017. Much of John’s focus within the planted tank hobby has been the collecting and growing a large variety of rare aquatic plants. One genus in particular that John has focused on is Cryptocoryne, an aquatic member of the Aroid (Araceae) family, of which he keeps almost 50 species and varieties. He also keeps quite a few species of several other genera of aquatic or semi-aquatic plants within the Aroid family, including Anubias, Bucephalandra, and Lagenandra. John is a current member of the American Killifish Association, the Aquatic Gardeners Association, International Aroid Society, and the American Society for Horticultural Science.

Gabe Skidmore was raised in Ohio where he enjoyed spending time exploring the creeks and streams. He got his first fish tank at ten years of age. In the 90's, he became interested in cichlids from Lake Malawi.  While serving as a missionary in Sierra Leone for 12 years, one of the things he did was show local people how to raise tilapia as a food source. He's been married to his high school sweetheart for 25 years.  As international volunteers and world travelers they have enjoyed observing many fish in their natural habitats, particularly when they spent time snorkeling in Lake Malawi.  In 2015, he saw his first killifish. Now, he uses the majority of his aquaria for keeping them.

Sarah Walker has been keeping fish since college.  She primarily is keeping killifish and snails.  Her interest in killifish started one year ago at this very conference.  She will be giving a presentation reflecting on her experiences during this past year. From purchasing the first fish to raising babies, Sarah has learned a lot (many of it the hard way).  She is passionate about sharing the gospel of killifish to regular hobbyists.  Most people do not realize what a special fish community we have here in Phoenix.  Sarah currently has 32 aquariums, 10 tubs, and countless live food cultures. Her partner in crime, Jed Uker, manages the live food and builds the infrastructure.  Sarah works in Scottsdale, AZ as a Certified Public Accountant and volunteers with the A.K.A. as the Communications Director for the Killifish Conservation Committee.

5
Past Programs / People who have registered for 2018 SAKE
« Last post by azkillie on January 08, 2018, 10:26:43 AM »
These are the people who have registered for the 2018 SAKE.  If you are not listed, see the registration instructions above.  You can still register at the door.

     Name                  Club Affiliations (if any)     City, State   
  1. Allan Semeit......AKA, ARK, DWAS, GPPS....Phoenix, AZ
  2. Sarah Walker.......ARK, DWAS, AAPE, DAS, AKA....Phoenix, AZ
  3. J.D. Uker.......ARK, DWAS, AAPE, DAS, AKA....Phoenix, AZ
  4. James Hall......ARK....Gilbert AZ
  5. Danelle Chaney......ARK, AAPE....Glendale, AZ

  6. Rebecca Oakley......ARK, AAPE....Glendale, AZ
  7. Tara Launders......ARK....Peoria, AZ
  8. Tina Launders....Peoria, AZ
  9. Scott Jacobson......ACA....Shepherdstown, WV
 10. Dan Pape......ARK, DAS, AKA....Tucson, AZ

 11. David Padgett......ARK, DAS....Tucson, AZ
 12. Gabe Skidmore......ARK, AKA, DAS....Tucson, AZ
 13. Derek Tang......ARK, DWAS, VSKS....Chandler, AZ
 14. Tyler Gaston....Tempe, AZ
 15. Harold Ansell......DWAS....Mesa, AZ

 16. Dave Ryan......ARK, AKA....Phoenix, AZ
 17. Matt Pfeilstucker....Phoenix, AZ
 18. Mark Milliken......AZBH....Peoria, AZ
 19. John Willmon......ARK, AKA, AAPE, AGA, DAS....Tucson, AZ
 20. Philip Sarelis......DAS, AAPE, ARK....Tucson, AZ

 21. James Darlack......ARK, DAS....Tucson, AZ
 22. Jim Russell......SCKC, AKA....Yorba Linda, CA
 23. Ken Onulak......FRAG, AAPE....Scottsdale, AZ
 24. Howard Wu......AKA....Bishop, CA
 25. Nick Saint Erne....Phoenix, AZ

 26. Ron Harlan......AKA, SCKC, SDKG, SDAS, COAST....Fallbrook, CA
 27. Phil Farrell......SAS, NANFA....Placerville, CA
 28. Joseph Meinholz......ARK, AKA, DWAS, ACA, ALA....Prescott, AZ
 29. Tim McCullough......ARK, AKA....Flagstaff, AZ
 30. Bill Blair......ARK, DAS, AAPE....Sun City, AZ

 31. Sherry Blair......ARK, DAS, AAPE...Sun City, AZ
 32. Leonardo Gutierrez......DWAS, ARK, AAPE....Tempe, AZ
 33. Brianna Nunez......DWAS, ARK, AAPE....Phoenix, AZ
 34. Sondra Walker......AAPE....Phoenix, AZ
 35. John G. Pitcairn......SDKG, SCKC, SDTFS, AKA, SCWG....San Diego, CA

 36. Kerry Schultz......DWAS....Avondale, AZ
 37. Ron Sower......ARK, GSAS, AGA, AAPE....Florence, AZ
 38. E-Jay Christopher......AAPE, AKA....Mesa, AZ
 39. Jenny Christopher......AAPE, AKA....Mesa, AZ
 40. Alexis Christopher....Mesa, AZ

 41. Jaxson Christopher....Mesa AZ
 42. Bob Goemans......ARK, DAS....Tucson, AZ
 43. Lynn Cain......DWAS....Phoenix, AZ
 44. Bob McRae......DWAS, AAPE, FRAG....Phoenix, AZ
 45. Shelly McRae....Phoenix, AZ

 46. Sam Murphy......DAS, ARK, AKA....Tucson, AZ
 47. James McIntosh......AAPE, ARK....Glendale, AZ
 48. Kenny Wong......DAS....Tucson, AZ
 49. Johnny Tse......ARK....Tempe, AZ
 50. Jennifer Washington......AAPE....Glendale, AZ

 51. Joel Minisquero......DWAS....Peoria, AZ
 52. Chrissy Kim......DAS....Tucson, AZ
 53. Ramon Bojorquez......DAS....Tucson, AZ
 54. Kristen Stewart......ARK....Mesa, AZ
 55. George Garcia......Phoenix, AZ

 56. Deena Dunham....Rio Verde, AZ
 57. Art Brinkmann......ARK, DWAS....Glendale, AZ
 58. Bonnie Brinkmann......ARK....Glendale, AZ
 59. Richard Self......DWAS....Phoenix, AZ
 60. Cathie Rasmussen....Sun City West, AZ

 61. Tom Wilkinson......ARK....Goodyear, AZ
 62. David Huie......SDTFS, COAST....El Cajon, CA
 63. Peter Fischer....Phoenix, AZ
 64. Albert Joiner....Glendale, AZ
 65. Earnest Pearson......DWAS....Phoenix, AZ

 66. Resureccion Baetiong....Phoenix, AZ
 67. Marita "Rita" Lammie......ARK....Gilbert, AZ
 68. Randy Dobson......DWAS....Waddell AZ
 69. Ben Melesio Jr......AKA, ARK....San Tan Valley, AZ
 70. Chris Breitkreutz......COAST, SCKC....North Edwards, CA

 71. Kathleen Breitkreutz......SCKC....North Edwards, CA
 72. Kenneth Peacock....Surprise, AZ
 73. Tonia Peacock....Surprise, AZ
 74. Duane Heller....Phoenix, AZ
 75. Sara Heller....Phoenix, AZ

 76. Alena Mahaffey....Mesa, AZ
 77. Armando Brown....Mesa, AZ
 78. Kim Sundberg....Peoria, AZ
 79. Travis Moore....Peoria, AZ
 80. Jesi Moore......ARK....Peoria, AZ

 81. Melissa Etheridge......ARK....Phoenix,AZ
 82. Jennifer Hinds....Cave Creek, AZ
 83. William Kamphaus....Tucson, AZ
 84. Tyler Lutsic....Tucson, AZ
 85. Ryan Yoder......ARK....Mesa, AZ

 86. Jeff Hostetler......AAPE....Surprise, AZ
 87. Russ Feilzer......SCKC, BAKA....Arroyo Grande, CA
 88. Jay Bohland......DAS....Tucson, AZ
 89. Ramona Azure......AAPE, AAFS....Phoenix, AZ
 90. Jeff Rhodes......AAPE, AAFS....Phoenix, AZ

 91. Pat Seifried......DWAS....Glendale, AZ
 92. Gary Bagnall....San Luis Obispo, CA
 93. Emily Jacobson......DAS....Tucson, AZ
 94. Allan Barber......SCKC....Hacienda Heights, CA
 95. Benilda Barber......SCKC....Hacienda Heights, CA

 96. Brittany Griwzow......DAS....Tucson, AZ
 97. Ray Keeling....Litchfield Park, AZ
 98. Steve Connolly....Sun City, AZ
 99. Cody Connelly....Sun City, AZ
100. Julio Cantabrana....Phoenix, AZ

101. Holly Collins....Prescott, AZ
102. Sebastian Collins....Prescott, AZ
103. Pearl Mahar....Peoria, AZ
104. Ellie Yar....Queen Creek, AZ
105. Shawn Yar....Queen Creek, AZ

106. Lorena Caballero......ARK....Flagstaff, AZ
107. Isabel Zeilman....Flagstaff, AZ
108. Victoria Kean....Flagstaff, AZ
109. Tanya Vaughn......AAPE....Anthem, AZ
110. Alyssa Vaughn......AAPE....Anthem, AZ

111. Kylie Vaughn......AAPE....Anthem, AZ
112. Greycen Robson......AAPE, DAS....Phoenix, AZ
113. Richard Wilson....El Mirage, AZ
114. Katt Wilson....El Mirage, AZ
115. Robert Meyers......SDKG, AKA....El Cajon, CA

116. Jason Lumactod......DWAS....Maricopa, AZ
117. Taira Emmett....Glendale, AZ
118. Bob Corcoran....Surprise, AZ
119. Richard L. Pfaff......AKA....Corrales, NM
120. Ron Whaley......ARK, AAPE, DWAS....Sedona, AZ

121. Tom Roberts......AAPE....Phoenix, AZ
122. Jim Rae......SCKC....Corona, CA
123. William Curtin....San Tan Valley, AZ
124. Luis Espinoza......AAPE....Phoenix, AZ
125. Max McDuh....Flagstaff, AZ

126. Monica Shang....Flagstaff, AZ
127. James Largo......Owner of The Cichlid Shack....Tempe, AZ
128. Rebecca Largo.....Owner of The Cichlid Shack....Tempe, AZ
129. Laurie Weber....Phoenix, AZ
130. Stephanie Weber....Phoenix, AZ

131. Carson Weber....Phoenix, AZ
132. Lisa Moore......AAPE....Surprise,  AZ
133. Kristi Carreon......AAPE....Phoenix, AZ
134. Barbara Skidmore....Tucson, AZ
135. Jeremy Bolanos......PCCA, BAKA....Tempe, AZ

136. Dale Orman....Phoenix, AZ
137. Vicki Orman....Phoenix, AZ

REGISTRATION IS CLOSED


A strikethrough means the registrant notified us that they cannot attend after all.
Names in purple have notified us that they will be arriving after the attendance cut-off time.

Key to Club abbreviations:
AAFS = Arizona Aquarium Fresh and Saltwater
AAPE = Arizona Aquatic Plant Enthusiasts
AC = African Cichlids
ACIA = African Cichlids in Arizona
AKA = American Killifish Association
ALA = American Livebearer Association
AGA = Aquatic Gardeners Association
ARK = Arizona Rivulin Keepers
AZBH = Arizona Betta HEADS
BAKA = San Francisco Bay Area Killifish Association
CA = Cichlids Anonymous
CKC = Colorado Killie Club
COAST = California Organization of Aquatic Show Tropicals
DAS = Desert Aquarist Society (Arizona)
DFWKA = Dallas/Fort Worth Killifish Association (Texas)
DWAS = Dry Wash Aquarium Society (Arizona)
FRAG = Arizona Fish & Reef Aquarium Group
GPPS = Greater Phoenix Pond Society
GSAS = Greater Seattle Aquarium Society
IBC = International Betta Congress
HCCC = Hill Country Cichlid Club (Texas)
MAS = Minnesota Aquarium Society
NAAC = Northern Arizona Aquatics Club
NANFA = North American Native Fishes Association
PCCA = Pacific Coast Cichlid Association
SAS = Sacramento Aquarium Society
SCAPE = Southern California Aquatic Plant Enthusiasts
SCKC = Southern California Killi Club
SDKG = San Diego Killifish Group
SDTFS = San Diego Tropical Fish Society
SFAS = San Francisco Aquarium Society
SIA = Southwest Inverts and Aquatics
SWC = Southwest Cichlids
TAKO = Texas Area Killifish Organization
VSKC = Valley of the Sun Koi Club (Arizona)

6
I would be happy to sponsor your group. Let me know what you need.

We have a nice new freshwater room in our new shop and carry fish and plants. We carry a ton of lace rock at $.75/lb and specialize in quality used aquariums and equipment. Trade-ins welcome.
Discount Aquarium Fish and Reef
1301 E. University Drive #134
Tempe – 602-861-6728
Open Every Day 10:00-6:00
7
Past Programs / 2018 Southwest Aquarium Keepers Event (SAKE) - 20th anniversary
« Last post by azkillie on April 14, 2017, 01:22:32 PM »
The 20th annual Southwest Aquarium Keeper Event (or SAKE) is scheduled for Saturday, March 24, 2018.  We will have several programs, a giant raffle, and both a silent and a regular auction.  There is no admission fee and everyone is welcome.  We do encourage you to donate fish, aquatic plants, live food cultures, and aquarium items for the auctions to help us defray our expenses.


LOCATION:  SAKE will be held at:
    La Quinta Inns & Suites
    2510 W Greenway Rd  (NE corner of I-17 at Greenway)
    Phoenix, AZ 85023


PROGRAMS: 
  • John Willmon will review the "Aquatic Aroids: Plants of the Family Araceae" which includes genera such as Cryptocoryne, Anubias, Bucephalandra, and Lagenandra.
  • Gabe Skidmore will relate his experiences "Collecting fish in Florida."
  • Nick Saint-Erne DVM, an aquarium hobbyist for 50 years and a veterinarian working with fishes for 33 years, will discuss "Fish diseases and treatments."
  • Sarah Walker will talk about "Tips and Tricks from the First Year of Killifish."
  • Dr. Ron Harlan describes "How fish get their sometimes strange and even funny names."
Scroll down to see more information about the speakers


REGISTER NOW:  There is no registration fee to attend SAKE.  You can register at the door; however, we encourage you to "register" before the event.  There may be some incentives offered at the event for those who register early. To register early, on or after January 8, 2018, please send an e-mail to azkillie@yahoo.com.  The e-mail to register must include:

    1.    Your name
    2.    Any current aquarium club affiliation(s)
    3.    Current hometown (and state)

If you are registering a spouse, children, or a friend, please include the same information for each attendee.  When your registration has been processed, you will see your name listed below.  The deadline for early registration is March 16.

REGISTRATION IS CLOSED - WE HAVE REACHED CAPACITY! - We will have a wait list.  If you are not listed below, you may be able to still attend if someone who has registered cannot come.  To be on the wait list, please send an e-mail as noted previously or you can sign up at the registration table.


SCHEDULE:
 9:00 a.m.      Set up begins (log in and sort mailed in fish shipments; set up Silent Auction and raffle tables; etc.)
 9:30             Doors open for attendees
11:30            Silent Auction begins - the Silent Auction closes at 3:00 and items will be distributed starting at 5:00 (if you can’t stay until then, please do NOT bid on items in the Silent Auction)
11:45            ATTENDANCE CUT-OFF - if you have not signed in at the registration table, your seat will be given to others on the wait list.
11:45-12:45  First program: John Willmon
12:45-1:15   1st Raffle Drawing session
 1:15-2:00     Second program: Gabe Skidmore
 2:00-2:15     Break
 2:15-2:45     Regular Auction – first session (you can pay for your items during either the next break, when the Silent Auction items are distributed, or after the evening auction)
 2:45-3:00     Break
 3:00             Silent Auction ends
 3:00-3:45     Third program: Sarah Walker    
 3:45             2nd (final) Raffle Drawing session 
 4:00-5:00      Fourth program: Nick Saint-Erne DVM
 5:00             Silent Auction distribution begins
 5:00             Dinner break starts
 5:45-6:45     Fifth program: Dr. Ron Harlan
 6:45             Break
 7:00             Regular Auction - second session - until completed


RAFFLE ITEMS:  If you have items you would like to donate to the raffle, they are certainly welcome.  However, all raffle items should be new and in the original packaging whenever possible.  Partially used or "not new" items should go into the auction.


EVENT SPONSORS:  We encourage you to buy products from the companies who are donating to SAKE.  For the list of companies from whom we have received raffle items, go to
http://forum.azrivulinkeepers.org/index.php?topic=1121.0



AUCTION DONATIONS:  Since SAKE is a FREE event we ask that you donate your auction items in order to help offset our costs. Expenses for SAKE run from $1,500 - $2,000 so every donated auction item help to defray costs.


AUCTION SALES: In past years some sellers, mainly those coming from out-of-state, would both donate and sell items at the auction. Trying to account for each individual auction lot can get tedious with 500+ auction lots.  Our solution is that if you are planning on selling your items at SAKE, all items of yours will be sold with a 50% club split.  We would still like to approve all sales items ahead of time.  If you would like to sell something at SAKE, please contact Allan Semeit at azkillie@yahoo.com.


AUCTION ITEM REGISTRATION: If you are bringing items for the auctions, it would greatly help if you fill out an auction form BEFORE you arrive. Please e-mail your list to - john.kukowski@gmail.com and bring the form with you and turn it in when you check in at SAKE.  The form is attached as a pdf file below.  If you are unable to print the pdf, you can write your items on a piece of paper and provide the same information.  Almost anything "fish-related" is welcome as a donation. 


SHIPPING AUCTION ITEMS FOR SAKE:  If you would like to send fish for the auction, please e-mail Allan Semeit at azkillie@yahoo.com for the shipping address.

8
Past Programs / List of fishes expected to be in the auction
« Last post by azkillie on March 19, 2017, 04:53:38 PM »
KILLIFISHES:
Aphyosemion australe BSWG 97-24 Cap Esterias
Aphyosemion australe “Harlan’s burnt orange”
Aphyosemion batesi
Aphyosemion bochtleri GWW 86-11
Aphyosemion (Diapteron) fulgens
Aphyosemion bivittatum Funge
Aphyosemion campomaanense campomaanense ABK 07-181
Aphyosemion cinnamoneum Kurume APL 13-35
Aphyosemion cyanostictum Makokou
Aphyosemion elberti Bafole
Aphyosemion gabunense CBG 93-3
Aphyosemion poliaki Monea
Aphyosemion riggenbachi Ndokama
Aphyosemion species COFE 2010-23
Aphyosemion splendopleure Ekondo Titi
Aphyosemion wachtersi FCO 11-4
Aplocheilus lineatus (Kerala Backwaters – F1)
Archiaphyosemion petersi Banco Park
Cyprinodon alvarezi
Epiplatys ansorgii Massana
Epiplatys dageti
Epiplatys lamottei
Epiplatys roloffi
Fundulopanchax cinnamomeus Supe
Fundulopanchax filamentosus Majidun NG MM14
Fundulopanchax sjoestedti Dwarf Red
Fundulopanchax spoorenbergi
Fundulus chrysotus
Fundulus cingulatus 3 Mile Creek, Elberta, AL
Fundulus rubrifrons Fargo, GA
Leptolucania ommata Fargo, GA
Lucania goodei
Notholebias minimus
Nothobranchius kilomberoensis Ifakara TAN 95-4
Nothobranchius korthause Red
Pachypanchax species Sofia “F1 - PAUL LOISELLE”
Rivulus (Cynodonichthys) affinis weberi
Rivulus agilae Matoury le Mirande FGGC 2015/15
Rivulus beniensis  “WILD BOLIVIA 2016”
Rivulus crytocallus
Rivulus derhami Tingo Marie PCCC 11/1
Rivulus mahdiensis
Rivulus montium PBS 02-32
Rivulus punctatus Pocone HvdB 2014-14
Rivulus (Laimosemion) xiphidius Crique Boulanger
Rivulus (Laimosemion) xiphidius Crique Blanche SFG-o4
Scriptaphyosemion geryi Dandayah
Scriptaphyosemion geryi Sud Gaoual GCLR 06/12
Scriptaphyosemion guignardi Mamou
Scriptaphyosemion guignardi Sougoueta
Scriptaphyosemion liberiense Calabarica

LIVEBEARERS:
Gambusia affinis holbrooki melanistic Wacissa Spring
Girardinus metallicus yellow belly (Metallic Livebearer)
Heterandria formosa Wacissa Spring
Poecilia gilli La Margarita, Panama (Liberty Mollie)
Purple Moscow Guppy
Xiphophorus continens (El Quince swordtail)

CICHLIDS:
Apistogramma abacaxis
Apistogramma affinis inconspicua “WILD BOLIVIA 2016”
Apistogramma affinis mendezi
Apistogramma baenschi
Apistogramma erythrura
Apistogramma linkei
Apistogramma species Sunset
Apistogramma urteagi
Analochromis thomasi
Chalinochromis brichardi (F2)
Thorichthys maculipinnis

CATFISHES AND PLECOS:
Ancistrus cf. cirrhosis
Bushynose Pleco
Corydoras aeneus
Noturus gyrinus (Tadpole Madtom) Alexander Spring Creek
Otocinulus

PYGMY SUNFISHES:
Elassoma evergladei Green Swamp Wildlife Management
Elassoma evergladei Fargo, GA
Elassoma gilberti Wacissa Spring
Elassoma okefenokee Alexander Spring Creek

RAINBOWFISHES:
Melanotaenia parva (Lake Kurumoi Rainbowfish)
Pseudomugil gertrudae Aru IV

SHRIMP:
Black Crystal Shrimp
Cardina balbuti shrimp
Halocardina rubra (Hawaiian volcano shrimp)

TETRAS:
Nematobrycon lacortei (Rainbow tetra)
Nematobrycon palmeri (Emperor tetra)







9
Past Programs / Speaker Biographies
« Last post by azkillie on February 11, 2017, 11:02:14 PM »
Dr. Ron Harlan can trace his interest in tropical fish to his childhood in Rangoon, Burma.  He helped a family friend, U Cho, drag a seine through streams collecting tropical fish.  Ron joined the American Killifish Association in 1965 and was a member of the BAKA during his high school years when he lived in a bedroom with with 35 species of killies and dwarf cichlids. 

More recently he had been the resident Rivulus expert in the Southern California Killi Club and keeps a slightly more modest number of species.  Professionally, Ron was a biology faculty member, department chairman, and Dean of Instruction at Glendale College (California) for 33 years. Now retired, he is the owner of Back to Nature Filtration founded in 1985 and still provides affordable reverse osmosis systems to the tropical fish and orchid hobbyist.

Ron has taken 6 trips into the Peruvian Amazon as well as collecting in Mexico, Costa Rica, Venezuela and Bolivia. For SAKE 2017 Ron and Dr. Tom Wilkinson will do a presentation on their fish-collecting trip to Bolivia last August. Their previous collecting trip to Bolivia was 15 years earlier and the plan was to take care of some “unfinished business.”  Instead, due to a record draught and a massive road building campaign, they had a totally different collecting experience. The trip was successful, but not in the ways they had planned. Fish (both killies and Apistogramma sp.) from the trip will be available in the auction.

Dr. Tom Wilkinson has been keeping and breeding dwarf cichlids, primarily Apistogramma, for 40 years. His interest started when his father tried to raise and breed Rams in the 1960’s but was unsuccessful. Tom wanted to try to complete the task.  After years of “collecting” the rare apisto in local fish stores, which were usually mixed Apistogramma collections, the opportunity to go to South America to collect in the wild came up. He caught the bug and now has made multiple trips to Peru, Venezuela, Bolivia, and a non-apisto trip to Costa Rica. Currently Tom keeps mainly the fish he has collected. Restoring metal frame aquariums has also been a hobby for him.

Sam Murphy is a long time aquarist who recently returned to the Tucson area. He is currently the Vice President of the Desert Aquarist Society and recently became a  member of Arizona Rivulin Keepers.

Sam became interested in aquariums as a kid.  Sam first became a member of the Desert Aquarist Society 30 years ago when he discovered the club through their annual mall show in Tucson.  At one point in the hobby Sam had ten 10 gallon tanks, a 55 gallon tank, a 45 gallon tank, a 140 gallon tank, and a kiddie pool for raising fry!  He is now in recovery 😄. Sam currently keeps a 45 gallon aquarium, three 9 gallon Eheim aquariums, one 4 gallon Eheim aquarium, and two 2 gallon fry tanks all using the Walstad method. Perhaps he is not in recovery😳.  Sam also enjoys knitting and playing classical guitar.

Shane Essary has been keeping killifish since the mid-1990s. He fell in love with South American Annuals after picking up the book, "Pearl Killifishes" by Dr. Costa, and seeing pictures of what's now called Notholebias minimus and Leptopanchax aureoguttatus.  Shane will discuss basic South American Annual care, breeding, and rearing for the average aquarist.

Dr. Joseph Meinholz will give a presentation about tips and tricks for the aquarium hobbyist.  He will discuss breeding different egglayers and offer several different methods that work well for anyone with limited space.  His talk will also cover reproducing blackwater conditions in aquariums and Joe will provide several different easy cheats and strategies for breeding  rainbowfishes, killifishes, tetras, barbs, and danios. 

Joe has been keeping freshwater tropical fish for 20 years and has had his current modest fish room for about 12 years.  Joe currently has around 80 aquariums ranging in size from typical 5 gallon killifish tanks to a few 200 plus gallon aquariums.  He works full time in Prescott, AZ at the local hospital, and has three children under the age of 13. This has shown him how to maintain a fishroom with limited time and space.
10
Past Programs / People who have registered for 2017 SAKE
« Last post by azkillie on January 15, 2017, 03:06:26 PM »
These are the people who submitted early registration requests before the deadline at 6 p.m. Arizona time on Tuesday, March 21, 2017.  If you are not listed, see the early registration instructions above.  If you miss the deadline, you can still register at the door.

2017 SAKE early registered attendees:

  1. Allan Semeit......AKA, ARK, DWAS, GPPS....Phoenix, AZ
  2. Derek Tang......ARK, DWAS, VSKC....Chandler, AZ
  3. Dave Ryan......AKA, ARK....Phoenix, AZ
  4. Deena Dunham......ARK....Phoenix, AZ
  5. Tara Launders......ARK....Peoria, AZ

  6. Dan Pape......AKA, ARK, DAS....Tucson, AZ
  7. David Padgett......ARK, DAS....Tucson, AZ
  8. Bob Goemans......ARK, DAS....Tucson, AZ
  9. Gabe Skidmore......AKA, ARK, DAS....Tucson, AZ
 10. Tom Wilkinson......ARK....Goodyear, AZ

 11. Lee Ruffell......ARK....Phoenix, AZ
 12. Tina Launders....Peoria, AZ
 13. Ben Melesio Jr......ARK....San Tan Valley, AZ
 14. Zachary Brokmeier......ARK, AAPE....Mesa, AZ
 15. Lynn Cain......DWAS....Phoenix, AZ

 16. Bill Blair......DWAS....Sun City, AZ
 17. Sherry Blair......DWAS...Sun City, AZ
 18. Chris Breitkreutz......AKA, SCKC, COAST....North Edwards, CA
 19. Kathleen Breitkreutz......SCKC, COAST....North Edwards, CA
 20. Kristen Stewart......ARK....Mesa, AZ

 21. James Darlack......AKA, ARK, DAS....Tucson, AZ
 22. James McIntosh......AKA, ARK, AAPE, DWAS....Glendale, AZ
 23. Jeff Hostetler....AAPE, IBC, The Angelfish Society, Catfish Study Group....Surprise, AZ
 24. Philip Sarelis......DAS, AAPE....Tucson, AZ
 25. Ron Harlan......AKA, SCKC, SDKG, SDAS, COAST....Fallbrook, CA

 26. Duane Heller....Phoenix, AZ
 27. Sara Heller....Phoenix, AZ
 28. Howard Wu......AKA, SCKC, BAKA....Bishop, CA
 29. Stephen Friedman......Monster fish keepers, Reddit....Phoenix, AZ
 30. Bob McRae......DWAS, FRAG, AAPE....Phoenix, AZ
 
 31. Shelly McRae....Phoenix, AZ
 32. P. Jackson....Surprise, AZ
 33. Jim Russell......AKA, SCKC....Yorba Linda, CA
 34. David Huie......SDTFS, COAST, ACA, SCKA, SCAPE....El Cajon, CA
 35. Tyler Gaston....Tempe, AZ

 36. Tim McCullough.......AKA, ARK....Flagstaff, AZ
 37. Barbara Skidmore....Tucson, AZ
 38. John DiSanto....Scottsdale, AZ
 39. Ryan Drzewiecki....Scottsdale, AZ
 40. Joseph Meinholz......AKA, ARK, ALA, ACA, DWAS....Prescott, AZ

 41. Mary Meinholz....Prescott, AZ
 42. Peter Meinholz....Prescott, AZ
 43. Matthew Meinholz....Prescott, AZ
 44. Elizabeth Meinholz....Prescott, AZ
 45. John G. Pitcairn......AKA, ACA, ALA, SDKG, SCKC, SDTFS....San Diego, CA

 46. Mike Cone....Phoenix, AZ
 47. David Cone....Phoenix, AZ
 48. Shane Essary......AKA, SCKC....Los Angeles, CA
 49. Sandy Binder......AKA, DKG, SCKC....Seal Beach, CA
 50. Ken Onulak......AAPE, FRAG....Cave Creek, AZ

 51. Dallin Heslop....Gilbert, AZ
 52. Matt Pfeilstucker....Phoenix, AZ
 53. Sam Murphy......ARK, DAS....Tucson, AZ
 54. Beth Murphy......DAS....Tucson, AZ
 55. Bill Maynard......AAPE....Phoenix, AZ

 56. Jason Lumactod......DWAS....Maricopa, AZ
 57. Jermey Jarrett....Chandler, AZ
 58. Coleman Anderson....Phoenix, AZ
 59. Chance Adkins....Phoenix, AZ
 60. Albert Joiner....Glendale, AZ

 61. George Garcia......ALA....Phoenix, AZ
 62. Nelson Benjamin......ACIA....Surprise,  AZ
 63. Randy Dobson......DWAS....Surprise, AZ
 64. Donna Rager......ARK....Chandler, AZ
 65. Frank Hale....Prescott Valley, AZ

 66. Melissa Etheridge......ARK....Phoenix, AZ
 67. David Etheridge......ARK....Phoenix, AZ
 68. Mark Jarecki....Prescott, AZ
 69. Jim Rae......SCKC....Corona, CA
 70. Chris Armstrong......DWAS....Phoenix, AZ

 71. Barb Armstrong......DWAS....Phoenix, AZ
 72. Wallace Brown......ARK....Phoenix, AZ
 73. Sandra Mokole......ARK....Phoenix, AZ
 74. Becky Pape......DAS....Tucson, AZ
 75. Harold Ansell......DWAS....Mesa, AZ

 76. Robert Cahoon......ARK....Phoenix, AZ
 77. Lisa Cahoon......ARK....Phoenix, AZ
 78. Sean Cahoon......ARK....Phoenix, AZ
 79. Sarah Walker....Phoenix, AZ
 80. Jed Uker....Phoenix, AZ
 
 81. Raymond Ralon, AAPE, ARK, Mesa, AZ
 82. John Kukowski......ARK, DWAS....Glendale, AZ
 83. Haydee Kukowski......ARK....Glendale, AZ
 84. Tom Frink....Goodyear, AZ
 85. Julie Frink....Goodyear, AZ

 86. Richard Self......DWAS....Phoenix, AZ
 87. Cathie Rasmussen....Scottsdale, AZ
 88. Kerry Schultz......DWAS....Avondale, AZ
 89. John Willmon....Tucson, AZ
 90. Bill Willmon....Tucson, AZ

 91. Jayson Stephens......AAPE, SIA....Phoenix, AZ
 92. Taydem Stephens......SIA....Phoenix, AZ
 93. Art Brinkmann......DWAS....Glendale, AZ
 94. Bonnie Brinkmann......DWAS....Glendale, AZ
 95. Leonardo Gutierrez....Phoenix, AZ

 96. Brianna Nunez....Phoenix, AZ
 END OF EARLY REGISTRATION
 97. Tyler Lutsic......AAPE....Tucson, AZ
 98. James Hall......CKC....Conifer, CO
 99. Adam Israel......AAPE, DWAS, East Coast Cichlid, Atlanta Area Aquarium, Greater Cincinatti Aquarium Society....Mesa, AZ
100. Kenny Wong......DWAS....Tucson, AZ

101. Russ Feilzer......AKA, SCKC....Grover Beach, CA
102. Earnest Pearson......DWAS....Phoenix, AZ
103. Hillary Wilson......SIA....Phoenix, AZ
104. Scott Spirek....Phoenix, AZ
THE FOLLOWING REGISTERED AT THE DOOR
105. Richard Pfaff....New Mexico

106. Keelan Hart
107. Jesse Miano
108. Jim Grizzel
109. Res Baetiong
110. Megan Lily

111. Joe Urbaniak
112. Chrissy Kim
113. Ramon Boroquez
114. Dan McMonigle....Ohio
115. Vi McMonigle

116. David Villapudua
117. Ron Rudnick
118. Joel Minisquero
119. Jamie McQuarrie
120. Jorge Aguinasa

121. Charles Funotti
122. Peter Fischer
123. Elizabeth Henderson
124. Dylan Henderson
125. Ted Wong

126. Tadeo Ruelas
 

A strikethrough means the registrant notified us that they cannot attend after all.


Key to Club abbreviations:
AAPE = Arizona Aquatic Plant Enthusiasts
AC = African Cichlids
ACIA = African Cichlids in Arizona
AKA = American Killifish Association
ALA = American Livebearer Association
AGA = Aquatic Gardeners Association
ARK = Arizona Rivulin Keepers
AZBH = Arizona Betta HEADS
CA = Cichlids Anonymous
CKC = Colorado Killie Club
COAST = California Organization of Aquatic Show Tropicals
DAS = Desert Aquarist Society (Arizona)
DFWKA = Dallas/Fort Worth Killifish Association (Texas)
DWAS = Dry Wash Aquarium Society (Arizona)
FRAG = Arizona Fish & Reef Aquarium Group
GPPS = Greater Phoenix Pond Society
IBC = International Betta Congress
HCCC = Hill Country Cichlid Club (Texas)
MAS = Minnesota Aquarium Society
NAAC = Northern Arizona Aquatics Club
NANFA = North American Native Fishes Association
PCCA = Pacific Coast Cichlid Association
SAS = Sacramento Aquarium Society
SCAPE = Southern California Aquatic Plant Enthusiasts
SCKC = Southern California Killi Club
SDKG = San Diego Killifish Group
SDTFS = San Diego Tropical Fish Society
SFAS = San Francisco Aquarium Society
SIA = Southwest Inverts and Aquatics
SWC = Southwest Cichlids
TAKO = Texas Area Killifish Organization
VSKC = Valley of the Sun Koi Club (Arizona)
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10